We are searching data for your request:
Upon completion, a link will appear to access the found materials.
Fox, the common one is the red one, called Vulpes vulpes, and it is very common to the point of being one of the best known European carnivores, but also a symbol of cunning, cunning and cunning. In addition to appearing throughout Europe and also in parts of other continents, it also appears among the pages of fairy tales and novels. Just think of the fox's Little Prince or to the one that "doesn't want grapes", because it doesn't get there.
There common fox has a slender body, big ears, pointed snout fox and a bushy tail measuring 30 to 50 cm. The trunk ranges from 60 to 90 while the weight ranges from 6 to 10 kg. The hair is one of the most lovable characteristics of this mammal which usually has it soft and dark red but not always 100%.
It depends on the species and the seasons, it may also be that the chest, abdomen and throat are whitish-gray. The toes of the paws and the tips of the ears are black, the reddish tail with black, yellow or gray shades. The tip of the tail can be white or black.
To live, it prefers woods and areas full of hiding places even at 2,500 meters and beyond, it thrusts into hollow trees, under bushes or stones or digs burrows or, better still, uses those of its badger friend. It is generally a solitary animal and at night hunts for mice, rabbits, hares, birds and small reptiles. As is quite well known, if he succeeds, he enters the chicken coops and massacres.
The Italian fox is the common fox, the red one we talked about. It is widespread throughout the country but in particular in Sardinia where there are also two particular subspecies: Vulpes crucigera and Vulpes ichnusa. Many specimens are also found in Cilento National Park is in the Vesuvius National Park. Abroad, this animal is present throughout Europe, except in Iceland, and then in northern Africa, in Asia in temperate zones and in North America.
The arctic foxesthey are widespread in circumpolar areas, their conservation status is good, except in Scandinavia where they are highly endangered. The scientific name Alopex lagopus and is a fox native to the Arctic, small, with rounder ears than the red fox and a weight of about 4 kg. It has a sturdy body but smaller than other foxes, it is recognized by its very thick white coat, in winter, but brown and “less heavy” in summer.
This animal it mainly feeds on lemmings, but also of arctic hares, birds and their eggs and chicks, it reproduces in monogamous pairs that give life to very numerous litters: more than 15 cubs in periods of abundance of food. Arctic foxes choose tundra as habitat, especially if white, coastal areas, if with bluer fur.
It naturally lives in the desert, the desert fox, in that of North Africa, except on its coasts. His real name "fennec ", a term that derives from the Arabic word فنك fanak, which means "fox". It is also called "Zerda" from the Greek, meaning "dry", referring to the desert in which it lives. It is the smallest canid in the world, in fact it weighs only 1.5 kg, is 40 cm long as a trunk and then there is the tail of 25 cm, but beware that the ears can reach 15 cm and serves to disperse the heat.
The color of the hair is camouflage, as a texture it is designed to repel sunlight during the day and to conserve heat during the night. There v. of the desert it lives in groups of 10-12 specimens, hunting rodents, locusts, lizards, birds, eggs and small reptiles at night.
It is an extremely curious and intelligent animal, it happens that it suddenly disappears in one of the tunnels that it digs in the sand and that's why they call it "goblin of the desert". It has a shy character, it is not easy to see a specimen even when walking around its part.
Just the Fennec it is the only variety that can truly be considered partially tameable. There are places where it is raised like a dog. However, it is not the same thing, she is also shy, so she manages to escape very easily, digging a tunnel if necessary. Keeping one at home means having to be ultra-careful of any loopholes and put nets everywhere. When taming a fox, he can also be quite sociable, with and without bosses, and extremely active.
If you liked this animal article keep following me also on Twitter, Facebook, Google+, Pinterest and ... elsewhere you have to find me!
Other items that may interest you:
- Dog breeds: complete list
- Video traps: what they are and where to buy them
- Tundra and taiga what they are and differences
- Desert Fox